The Second Amendment And Slavery
[…] For opponents of big government and massive military budgets, the president’s core beliefs are the greatest danger and strongest reason to expect more of the same in the future.

In a brief press conference last week explaining why he’d sign legislation so many of his voters obviously opposed, Pres. Trump made it quite clear. He said his “number one duty is to keep Americans safe.”

But this couldn’t be further from the truth.

The real “number one duty” of the President is to follow the Constitution.

This is laid out in Article II, Section 1, Clause 8 of the Constitution – the oath of office: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States.”

In his press conference, the president appeared to sincerely lament some of the programs the omnibus will fund.